Aqualogic  /  Services  /  InSight

Intelligent water conservation ınsıght

Every fitting checked. Every check recorded.

You are spending more on leakage every year and seeing less for it.

Not because your teams are not working. Because almost all of the work they do leaves no evidence behind.

An Aqualogic service. Built on field expertise.

Move from records of activity to evidence of what was delivered.

Detect. Verify. Understand.

A clearer picture of your network

Make the invisible accountable.

A technician spends most of their time not finding a leak. That time is real, it costs real money, and right now it produces nothing you can show anyone.

Every sample taken, every fitting checked, every valve confirmed shut is evidence. Leakage stops being a number you defend and becomes a record you own.

And your customers stop only seeing the leak in the road. They see the work that found nothing, which is the part nobody can currently prove.

  • 01 /

    Know what is there

    Verify water fittings, locations and observed asset status. Record discrepancies and inaccessible assets.

  • 02 /

    Show what has been done

    Trace activity to its location, method and evidence, with coverage and exceptions clearly recorded.

  • 03 /

    Understand what needs attention

    Separate suspected leaks, verified findings and condition observations so decisions reflect the evidence.

  • 04 /

    Justify the next investment

    Use findings and priorities to support investigation, maintenance and investment across your network.

Today

You report what you repaired and estimate the rest. Next year’s budget is built on last year’s spend.

Instead

You report what you checked and evidence the rest. Next year’s budget is built on what the network told you.

Who this is for

The same survey answers three different questions.

Leakage managers, operations leads and the people who own reporting and investment are not asking the same thing. One survey produces the evidence for all three.

Strategy, reporting and asset leads

A verified record of your network, built by every leakage survey.

Owns regulatory reporting, asset planning and investment cases. Needs evidence it can report, defend and plan with.

Leakage operations leads

Consistent coverage from teams that are productive within weeks.

Owns delivery, coverage and workforce. Needs a model that holds up despite recruitment gaps.

Leakage managers

Leaks found and confirmed, with proof of every fitting checked.

Owns day-to-day leak detection. Needs the same leak output, plus proof of the work behind it.

From assumption to assurance

One visit. Eight parts of the business.

Leak detection on its own gives you a location. The same visit can record what is actually there, what was checked, and what that is worth to teams well beyond leakage.

What the visit records

What it is worth, and to whom

  • Customer fitting condition and access

    PR and customerCMEX, DMEX and CCW reporting

  • Backflow risk and illegal connections

    Water qualityDWI compliance and safety plans

  • Network fitting condition and access

    Asset planningPR29 business cases

  • Unregistered connections

    ComplianceAudit trails for Ofwat, the EA, DWI

  • Productivity and performance data

    Finance and procurementBudgets and investment cases

  • Network activity metrics

    Network operationsDelivery plans and productivity

  • Household and non-household split

    Water resourcesWRMP, drought and demand

  • Failure hotspots and recurring defects

    Capital maintenanceRisk-based asset planning

Eight parts of the business, paid back by one visit. Seven of them are not leakage.

Survey evidence describes the scope and conditions inspected. It does not guarantee the absence of leaks or establish the structural condition of every asset.

Evidence you can interrogate

Every finding has a story. Make it traceable.

Select a record to see how findings, confidence and client decisions are kept distinct.

InSight / Evidence record

Illustrative service output

Detection finding

A point of interest. A clear next step.

An acoustic finding is recorded against its surveyed location. The supporting evidence is retained, and what would be needed to confirm it is stated rather than assumed.

FindingSuspected leak
EvidenceAcoustic survey record
ConfidenceFurther confirmation needed
RecommendationTargeted investigation
Client decisionAwaiting instruction

Acoustic sample

What one reading looks like
RawCleaned

Frequency distribution

3k2k1k500100015002000Hz
  • Intensity89.9 dB
  • Frequency8000 Hz
  • Duration5 s
  • QualityGood

Sample data.

Asset verification

What the record says. What is actually there.

A fitting is located, identified and its condition noted against the asset register. Where the two disagree, the discrepancy is logged. Where an asset cannot be reached, that is recorded rather than left blank.

FindingAsset verified, record differs
EvidenceField inspection record
ConfidenceConfirmed on site
RecommendationCorrect the asset record
Client decisionAwaiting instruction

Condition observation

Not a leak. Still worth knowing.

Something seen in passing that needs no investigation today but changes the picture later: a chamber that cannot be accessed, a fitting near the end of its life, a boundary valve found part open.

FindingCondition observed
EvidenceSite photograph and note
ConfidenceObserved, not tested
RecommendationReview at next visit
Client decisionAwaiting instruction

Example only. Not live network data. Evidence requirements and reporting outputs are agreed for each programme.

Survey view

205 samples in this task
50 m
No leak foundAsset verifiedInvestigation required

Task samples

Showing 7 of 373
Sample timeStateIntensityQualityAccess point
07:34New55.5FairMeter
07:34New53.3FairMeter
07:38New51.0FairMeter
07:38New49.7FairMeter
07:39New55.8FairHydrant
07:40New58.8FairMeter
07:51New89.9GoodMeter

Every sample is timed, graded and tied to the access point it was taken from.

DMA health check

Compliance and asset health
DMA componentAssetsEvidence filesSurvey complianceLeaksLeak %Component health
HH measured63362398.42%10.16%99.84%
HH unmeasured42141097.39%61.43%98.54%
NHH measured1818100.00%00.00%100.00%
Properties1,0721,05198.04%70.65%99.33%
Fittings33228987.05%30.90%98.96%
Overall DMA1,4041,34095.44%100.71%99.25%
1,404ASSETS
  • Healthy assets1,330
  • No evidence yet64
  • Leaks raised10

Of the ten, seven are on properties and three on fittings.

Sample data.

A different delivery model

Agree the output. See the evidence.

InSight is built around agreed, validated outputs. A completed survey or a verified asset has value when its scope, quality and evidence are clear, including when no leak is found.

01 — Define

Set the scope

Agree the network, the objectives, the methods and what counts as a complete output, before any field activity begins.

02 — Deliver

Target the work

Apply digital detection and field expertise where they can answer the questions you actually need answered.

03 — Verify

Validate outputs

Check findings and retain the evidence, the coverage, the confidence level and anything left unresolved.

04 — Learn

Inform what follows

Use verified outcomes to sharpen priorities and support the next programme of activity.

Your network. Your decisions. Aqualogic provides the evidence and the recommendations. You keep control of priorities, interventions and investment.

From record to better targeting

Better evidence today. Smarter targeting tomorrow.

Our direction for AI is deliberately practical. It supports the interpretation of survey data and learns from verified field outcomes, so teams can decide where to look next on better grounds than last year’s spend. It does not replace the judgement of the people doing the work.

These capabilities are being developed and validated. Recommendations remain subject to human review.

  • Identify patterns across survey findings
  • Highlight gaps and inconsistencies in records
  • Support forecasting and activity prioritisation
  • Learn from verified interventions and outcomes
Build the evidence for your next decision

See what one visit would record on your network.

Tell us about your network and the questions you need answered, and we will come back to you with what InSight would record and who inside your business it would be worth something to.

Aqualogic, a Sustec company · Intelligent water conservation.

Protected by reCAPTCHA. Google’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.